Thursday, 27 September 2012

Lots Lot of Chairs...

  The Lots named after the first lot of chairs I bought at auction for a creative side project. I worked on them a while ago and realised I'd never actually posted up the finished photographs so take a look at my handy work.

  These where the first four so I kinda threw everything at them, stripping them down to the bone with sand paper and caustic soda. I did a lot of painting and re-sanding and painting and re-sanding. The re-upholsting came pretty easy I'd done a lot of canvas stretching throughout uni its a pretty similar technique, pulling & pinning. Then several layers of paint and a top coat. YAY. Done.

Wednesday, 26 September 2012

Market Day...

    Woah dude. So I'm kinda living down in Brighton now so this be the last Market Day from Maidstone for a while maybe EVER...but its ok, I'm gonna snoop me out some bargains down here.

   So this week at the market I bought...  One old school tea chest. When I have my own place and not sleeping on my brothers floor, this is gonna be a sweet coffee table/bedside table/box to hold life's mysteries. The three metal buttons are lush, sweet colours just need to decide what to sew them on. A dinky pencil with metal jacket, some plastic anthropologie-esque earrings and a beautiful back lace jacket.

Tea chest - £3
Black Lace Jacket - £3
Buttons - £1
Earrings- £1
Pencil - £2

Aftermath of the spoon incident...

   Hello again. I was all set up to start writing again. I gone done some research, looked at some pictures, arranged a few thoughts, sat to have some lunch and then the spoon thing happened (see previous post). It seemed beautifully poetic and mirroring of my life. Not that I'm suicidal. Just up chicken soup bowl without a spoon.

I am aware I may be over thinking the event.

So lets back track. I've been off gallivanting across field and sea with the magical mystical Hurly Burly. Hence my lack of presence on the Lot. 

This summer I went to 8 festivals (9?...) 8 or 9. I've see some cool shit. As well as slogging hard making drinks and perfoming spontaneous dance and drama routines for a fair few hours of the day. 

Its hard to pick great moments when there were so many but a few highlights stick out,


For several reasons 

1. Merrill (leading lady) is a bad ass..
2. We dance a routine to one of her songs.
3. She played at Nova, accosted her in a pre gig ramble across the field dragged her to our tent with band in tow and proceed to get all hurly burly right up in her grill. 
4. When said rountine song was played last of the set we all scrambled on stage and proceeded to dance. That is untill the music bosses said no and turned it off. Because they suck.


   Yup that's right I'm picking a whole festival as wikedy nice times. This one was truly superb. A* to the organisers. Little things like stewards who where friendly and accurately informative*

The setting was beautiful. Strolling deer & peacocks, rolling green hills, huge swimming lakes with extra waterfall. Nice.

On the Sunday evening I plonked myself with a bottle of port and viewed one of my favourite films La Haine on a hillside with a live score accompaniment by Asian dub foundation. Brought to our audible and visible viewing pleasure by The Secret Cinema.

and lastly this teepee from Electric Picnic in Ireland Because I love it andI think it should be in my life.

* unlike the lying poo faced un-organised bumhole security and stewards at Latitude. Who led me and fellow hurly burliers on a four hour wild goose chase to find our camp site after already trekking and travelling for hours to get to the festival in the first place. That was fun. Not like we were tired, hot, sweaty, carrying loads of bags, hungry and close to tears or anything.

The tragedy of a spoon...

Oh Spoon of Soup you slip on down,
 stroking the ceramic sides of life.
Be it in colour or black and white I ask
For it is not the vibrancy of the bowl
but the symbolic suicide of a spoon.